Monday, March 28, 2011

Happy Birthday Jon!

Somebody had a birthday yesterday and that somebody is my husband.  He turned 39.  Just in case you're wondering...

His "main"present hasn't arrive yet...  but should be arriving today. 

He requested Strawberry Cake....  I wanted it to be more than just a box version, so what else is there to do but Google it right??

And I came across this recipe from Paula Deen.  Automatically, the minute I saw her name, I knew it would be good!!  And I loved it even more when I saw how simple it was going to be to make!  BONUS! 

Funnest part? Pureeing the strawberries...  love to use the blender... (and yes, that is a snowman on my kitchen counter in March...  b/c snowmen are cool like that)

How gross does that look??  white cake mix, strawberry jello & eggs so far.... 

Yep...  when I saw one of the ingredients as being "white cake mix"...  I knew it was the recipe I wanted.  The frosting was from scratch though...  I didn't take pictures of that process...  but it was! 

Looking a bit better now...

Then skip a few steps and you get this...  A lovely, off-kilter, caddywhompus cake. 





I didn't cut off the top layers to get an "even" cake b/c hey, that's just wasting cake!! 


I also gave him two tshirts from this awesome website I found out about through this other blog I read.  Wonderful blog by the way.  If you've never read it, please do so. 

I couldn't get a good picture of this actual tshirt, so I went to the website and snagged this...  It's a Venn Diagram for Aliens, Zombie and Robots.  Oh how he appreciated this shirt....
His "winning" shirt. If you don't know what this is in reference to, consider yourself truly blessed. 




All in all, a good day...  but it had to end.  Because of Monday and all... 

Oh yeah...  he loved the cake too!  Happy Birthday Jon, again...

5 comments:

WhisperingWriter said...

Happy birthday to your husband. The cake sounds delicious.

And I love his shirt.

Irritable Mother said...

Yes, that initial combination did look gross. LOL Good for you for pressing on. *wink*

Hmmmm. I do know what that 'winning' thing is all about. But I still think I'm blessed! hee hee

And my hubs is turning 40 in two weeks. I'm gonna be married to an old man! (Until I join him in a few more months.)

Joy said...

HAHA - I love the "winning" shirt. And yes, I'm sick of all the Charlie Sheen news. I too, LOVE Paula Deen and usually try one of her recipes once a month. Enjoyed your blog and hope your hubs had a wonderful birthday! (Got to your blog from Hello Rosie)

http://joy-southernsocialite.blogspot.com/

Redneck Jedi said...

I really appreciated the effort that went into my delicious birthday cake, and I loved my shirts. Thank you.

scarletsfire said...

Watch out..the goat was mighty close to the flames. lol. So when do we get to put dreads in that thing? lol.

I'm going to have to get Robby to try out that recipe. Looks good and I do so love me some strawberries. One of the few things I miss living there is having a strawberry field just down the road.

Come see us sometime.